The Australian Numismatic Society

THE AUSTRALIAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY



DETAILS FOR ANS 2021 BIENNIAL CONFERENCE

COFFS HARBOUR SANCTUARY RESORT
Saturday 12th June & Sunday 13th June 2021



The ANS 2021 Conference Medal.

Saturday 12th June 2021.
Click here for the Youtube video of the morning session
Morning Session Chaired by John Veltmeyer
9 am A minutes silence in memory of members who have passed since the last Conference.
Stephen Cole 1st June 2021
Hugh Armstrong 18th November 2020
Mervyn Meads 19th August 2020
Lawrence Sherwin 11th June 2020
Bernard Holt 30th August  2019
Mark Freehill 4th January 2019
Max Bulluss 23rd June 2018

Patrons Address
9.45-10.15 
John Pearn  - The Numismatic Legacy of the Burke & Wills Exploring Expedition 1860-1861.
10.15-11.00 Ross Pratley - The Discoverers of Australia, with a twist 
11.00-11.30 Morning teas in conference room
11.30-12.00 
George Snelgrove - The Creation of A Medallion.
12.00-12.30 Barry Scott - The Tasmanian Devil and the Koala - A Numismatic Animal Story.
12.30-1.30  Lunch in Conference Room

Click here for the Youtube video of the afternoon sessions
Afternoon Session Chaired by John Pearn
1.30-2.00 
Gerry Doyle - Farthings of Ireland
2.00-2.30 John Veltmeyer - Souvenir Tokens
2.30-3.00 David Mee - The Albigensian Crusade and related coinage
3.00-3.30 Afternoon Tea
3.30-4.00
John Kennedy - Ancient and medieval Celtic subjects and motifs on modern coins.
4.00-4.30 Phil Benjamin - Percy Metcalfe
4.30-5.00 Colin Pitchfork - Selucid coins from the Pitchfork Collection.
6.30 Members to make way to C.EX (RSL) for Dinner in Papaveros (Italian food).

Sunday 13th June 2021
Click here for the Youtube video of the morning sessions
Morning Session Chaired by John Pearn
9 -9.30 Stephen Appleton - 20th Century Coin of the Portuguese Colonies
9.30-10 Colin Pitchfork - Interesting Collectors and their Collections
10-10.30 Ian Sizeland - "Counter Stamped Coins by Mel Wacks"
10.30-11 Morning Tea
11-11.45 
Judith Mee - A King's Ransom
11.45-12.30 Members with a display, who have not given a Talk about them. To tell the Conference Members a brief  (10 minutes) summary of the display.  Members will then vote for the best display.
12.30-1.30pm Lunch in Conference Room.
1.30 Quiz +  Group Photo

Click here for the Youtube video of the afternoon session
Afternoon Session Chaired by John Veltmeyer
Presentation of Quiz Winner medal to Stephen Appleton
Presentation of Best Display Medal to Colin Pitchfork
Presentation of Tom Hanley Cup to Colin Pitchfork.
2.30-3.00
John Pearn  - Australian Hospital Medals.
3-3.30 George Snelgrove - In the Process of Getting it Right.
3.30-4 Afternoon Tea
4-4.30 
Graham Howard - NSW Government Railways Ambulance and First Aid Corps
4.30 - 5.00  Rudi Talmacs -
Bertram Mackennal
5.00 Thank Members for their participation.
6.30 Members to make way to C.EX (RSL) for Dinner in Brasserie.

Those attending.

Stephen Appleton - 20th Century Coin of the Portuguese Colonies
Peter Atherden
Phil Benjamin - Percy Metcalfe
Julie Benjamin
Gerry Doyle - Farthings of Ireland
Graham Howard - NSW Government Railways Ambulance and First Aid Corps

Helen Howard - Dinner
John Kennedy - Ancient and medieval Celtic subjects and motifs on modern coins.
David Mee - The Albigensian Crusade and related coinage.
Judith Mee - A King's Ransom
John Pearn  - The numismatic legacy of the Victorian Exploring Expedition 1860-1861, Burke and Wills.
                     - Australian Hospital Medals.
Colin Pitchfork - Interesting Collectors and their Collections
                             Selucid coins from the Pitchfork Collection.
Sandy Pitchfork - Dinner
Ross Pratley - The Discoverers of Australia with a twist
Rudi Talmacs - Bertram Mackennal
Barry Scott - The Tasmanian Devil and the Koala - A Numismatic Animal Story.
Rod Sell
Ian Sizeland -
"Counter Stamped Coins by Mel Wacks"
Pam Sizeland - Dinner
George Snelgrove -
The Creation of a Medallion.
                               -
In the Process of Getting it Right.
Luz Snelgrove - Dinner
John Veltmeyer - Souvenir Tokens